Saturday, December 5th, 2020

December 28, 2009 Meeting Minutes

0

FRANKLIN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS MEETING

MEMORANDUM & MINUTES

December 28, 2009 @ 1:00 P.M.

Commissioners/Council Public Meeting Room

                                                                                                                                

Those Present:    County Commissioners:       Eric E Roberts      Thomas E Wilson   Donald M VonderMeulen                

County Auditor:    Susan A Jones

Commissioners Secretary:  Carol Westerman

 

Eric Roberts opened the meeting with the Pledge of Allegiance.

MINUTES     Don VonderMeulen moved we approve the Minutes of December 14, 2009.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

CLAIMS     Tom Wilson motioned to approve claims (December 28, 2009).  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

 PAYROLL   Reviewed Payroll, did have question on how Health Department overtime was computed for H1N1 and Mary Burke, Health Department Registrar came and explained how it was figured.  Time between 32.5 and 40.0 hours was computed as straight time and over 40.0 hours was computed time and a half.  Review E 911 Dispatchers and (2) of the employees had put down 12 hours for snow day left from the beginning of the year, those employees were told by Dale Maxie they had no time left and was taken off payroll per Dale Maxie.

Don VonderMeulen motions to approve payroll.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

RESOLUTION 2009-52 AMENDMENT TO PERSONNEL POLICIES

Eric Roberts reads Resolution 2009-52 Amendment to Franklin County Personnel Policies for Clarification of Vacation, Sick, Personal and Holiday Paid Leave Time Effective January 1, 2010.  County Council had adopted the Resolution at their December 22, 2009 Meeting.  Eric also mentioned since the question on snow days was brought up today on payroll.  Snow Days need to be clarified in the new personnel policy handbook that there will be no snow days for Sheriff’s Department, E-911, and Highway Department, if a Level III is called.  Courthouse and Government Center would receive their regular salary in the event of a Level III.

 Eric Roberts moved we pass Resolution 2009-52.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Don VonderMeulen, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

2010 YEARLY APPOINTMENTS

President, Board of Commissioners – Don VonderMeulen nominated Eric Roberts for President of the Board of Commissioners for 2010.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

Vice President, Board of Commissioners – Eric Roberts nominated Tom Wilson for Vice President of the Board of Commissioners for 2010.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Tom Wilson, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

County Attorney – Eric Roberts nominated Michael Wilhelm as County Attorney.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Tom Wilson, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

 Area Plan Director – Don VonderMeulen nominated Larry Franzman as Area Plan Director.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

Highway Engineer, Part-time – Don VonderMeulen nominated George Hartman as Part-time Highway Engineer.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

 E 911 Director, Part-time – Don VonderMeulen nominated Tracy Lightfield as Part-time E 911 Director.  Eric Roberts asked if Job Description was updated for position being Part-time.  Carol Westerman said yes it was and is in the Job Description Book.  Eric then asked if the E 911 Advisory Group should make recommendation.  Don VonderMeulen said they meet tonight and Director is a part of the Advisory Board.  The appointment is for 2010 and he would be going to the meeting and discuss with them.  Don VonderMeulen rescinded his motion.

 EMA Director – Eric Roberts nominated Ed Hollenbach as EMA Director.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Don VonderMeulen, All in Favor.  Eric Roberts, Motion carried.

Alcoholic Beverage Board – Eric Roberts nominated Ron Cooper as Member of the Alcoholic Beverage Board.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Tom Wilson, All in Favor.  Eric Roberts, Motion carried.

Franklin County Cemetery Commission – Don VonderMeulen nominated Don Dunaway for the Franklin County Cemetery Commission.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

Franklin County Public Housing Authority – Tom Wilson nominated Rick Gill for the Franklin County Public Housing Authority.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

Franklin County Convention, Recreation & Visitor Commission – Tom Wilson nominated Carol Dobson, Ray Township Representative – Dave Cook, At Large Representative – Tim Ziemke, Restaurant Representative and Robert Felix, Water Recreation Representative.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

Southeastern Indiana Private Industry – Eric Roberts nominated Don VonderMeulen for the Southeastern Indiana Private Industry Board.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Don VonderMeulen, All in Favor.  Eric Roberts, Motion carried.

 Southeastern Indiana Regional Planning Commission – Tom Wilson nominated Larry Franzman and Susan Jones to the Southeastern Indiana Regional Planning Commission.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

Southeastern Indiana Solid Waste District – Eric Roberts nominated Don VonderMeulen to the Southeastern Indiana Solid Waste District.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Don VonderMeulen, All in Favor.  Eric Roberts, Motion carried.

Area of Responsibilities – Eric Roberts moved we keep Areas of Responsibilities the same as 2009.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Tom Wilson, All in Favor.  Eric Roberts, Motion carried.

Tom Wilson – Transfer Station/Recycling, Government Center, Small Animal Control

Eric Roberts – Gravel Pit, Highway, Courthouse/North Annex

Don VonderMeulen – Old Senior Center Annex/Court Street Annex, Security Center, E 911/Communications, and Senior Citizens/Public Transportation

 E 911/COMMUNICATIONS ADVISORY BOARD APPOINTMENTS              

Don VonderMeulen motions to appoint Don Maucher, Fire Chief Representative and Bradley Spurlock, Town Marshal Representative to the E 911/Communications Advisory Board.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

ANTENNA SITE AGREEMENT INDIANA PAGING NETWORK, INC

The County did receive payment for the 2009 Antenna Site Agreement from Indiana Paging Network.  The 2010 Agreement was presented for signatures to be sent to Indiana Paging Network in the amount of $1,704.00 yearly amount to be paid the first day of the year.  Also they have option of paying a monthly rate of $142.00 or quarterly rate of $426.00.

 Don VonderMeulen motions to sign the Antenna Site Agreement for Indiana Paging Network for 2010.  Tom Wilson seconds.  Eric Roberts, All in Favor.  Motion carried.

2010 CENSUS    Don VonderMeulen reported that he had received a call from Denise McIntyre of the Census Bureau and is needing a class room for training personal for the 2010 Census.  Room would be needed to accommodate 20 people from January 18 through February 26, 2010, Monday thru Friday between  the hours of 8:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.  It had been agreed that they could have the use of the Ms. Hamilton Room.

2010 RIVERBOAT REVENUE GRANT

Don VonderMeulen had asked Phil Harsh if he had heard anything from the City of Lawrenceburg on the 2010 Grant Applications for Riverboat Revenue.  Phil said no, but he has contacts.  Don mentioned he had left a message for Frank Thompson, Economic Development Director to check out.

 PUBLIC COMMENT  John Estridge had asked if Gene Stewart had put in for the County Attorney Position.  Tom Wilson replied he had contracted Gene and was told he wished not to put in a letter.  Mentioned that the Commissioners had interviewed Lowell McMillin and Michael Wilhelm for the position and after the interview Don VonderMeulen had received a call from Mr. McMillin requesting he his name be removed from the list.

 Melody Gault had presented paper work from the State Library on the different name changes of the Library.

ADJOURN    Eric Roberts moved to adjourn.  Don VonderMeulen seconds.  Tom Wilson, All in Favor.  Motion carried.  

 Others Present:     John Estridge                     Darrell Smith                      Sara Duffy   

Melody Gault                    Phil Harsh

AYE                                                                                                                                        NAY

 

__S/ Eric E Roberts_______                                             ________________________

Eric E Roberts                                                                           Eric E Roberts

 __S/ Thomas E Wilson_____                                            ________________________

Thomas E Wilson                                                                    Thomas E Wilson

 ______________________                                           _________________________

Donald M VonderMeulen                                                   Donald M VonderMeulen

 

 ATTEST: __S/ Susan A Jones _____________________

                Susan A Jones, Franklin County Auditor

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!