Friday, April 10th, 2020

November 2, 2010 Candidates for Election

0

NOVEMBER 2, 2010 GENERAL ELECTION

FRANKLIN COUNTY LIST OF CANDIDATES

 

 

FOR UNITED STATES SENATOR

     Vote for one (1) only

 

Dan Coats (R)

Brad Ellsworth (D)

Rebecca Sink-Burris (L)

_____________________

Write-In

 

 

 FOR SECRETARY OF STATE

      Vote for one (1) only

 

Charlie White (R)

Vop Osili (D)

Mike Wherry (L)

 

 

 FOR AUDITOR OF STATE

  Vote for one (1) only

 

Tim Berry (R)

Sam Locke (D)

Eric Knipe (L)

 

FOR TREASURER OF STATE

         Vote for one (1) only

 

Richard E. Mourdock (R)

Pete Buttigieg  (D)

 

FOR UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE

                    DISTRICT SIX

              Vote for one (1) only

 

Mike Pence (R)

Barry Welsh (D)

Talmage (T.J.)   Thompson, Jr. (L)

_________________

Write-In

 

 

 

 

 

FOR STATE SENATOR

          DISTRICT 43

        Vote for one (1) only

 

Johnny Nugent (R)

 

 

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE              

                    DISTRICT 55

             Vote for one (1) only

 

Tom Knollman (R)

David Moeller (D)

Sarah Jordan (L)

 

 

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

                  DISTRICT 67

               Vote for one (1) only

 

Randy Frye (R)

 

 

FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE

                   DISTRICT 68

             Vote for one (1) only

 

Jud McMillin (R)

Robert J. Bischoff (D)

 

 

FOR PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

              Vote for one (1) only

 

Melvin F. Wilhelm (D)

 

 

FOR CLERK OF THE CIRCUIT COURT

            Vote for one (1) only

 

Karla Bauman (R)

Linda D. Vaughan (D)

 

 

FOR COUNTY AUDITOR

      Vote for one (1) only

 

Erica Hudson (R)

Susan A. Jones (D)

 

 

FOR COUNTY SHERIFF

    Vote for one (1) only

 

Ken Murphy (R)

Bradley (Brad) Spurlock (D)

Michael Barrett (I)

 

 

FOR COUNTY CORONER

       Vote for one (1) only

 

Wanda M. Lee  (R)

Beth D. Fritz (D)

 

FOR COUNTY ASSESSOR

       Vote for one (1) only

 

Sharon K. Halcomb (D)

 

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER

                 DISTRICT 1

            Vote for one (1) only

 

Scott M. McDonough (R)

Cecil Bruns (D)

 

FOR COUNTY COMMISSIONER

                   DISTRICT 2

              Vote for one (1) only

 

Tom Linkel (R)

Jerry Harnishfeger (D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOR COUNTY COUNCIL

              DISTRICT 1

         Vote for one (1) only

 

Joe Sizemore (R)

Gary R. Baker (D)

 

 

FOR COUNTY COUNCIL

             DISTRICT 2

        Vote for one (1) only

 

John Cookendorfer (R)

Robert (Bob) Brack (D)

 

 

FOR COUNTY COUNCIL

              DISTRICT 3

         Vote for one (1) only

 

Jeff Koch (R)

Jim Vohland (D)

 

 

FOR COUNTY COUNCIL

             DISTRICT 4

      Vote for one (1) only

 

Aaron M. Leffingwell  (R)

Fritz Edward Reisert (D)

 

 

 

FOR BATH TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

         Vote for one (1) only

 

Dale S. Harvey (R)

 

 

FOR BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

                        Vote for one (1) only

 

Vivian June Shepler (D)

 

FOR BROOKVILLE TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

            Vote for one (1) only

 

Daniel D. Dorrel (R)

 

 

FOR BUTLER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

               Vote for one (1) only

 

Chuck Fledderman (D)

 

 

FOR FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

                  Vote for one (1) only

 

Angie Kuntz (D)

 

FOR HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

              Vote for one (1) only

 

Dean McQueen (R)

Arthur DeFossett Jr. (D)

 

FOR LAUREL TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

               Vote for one (1) only

 

Delbert Lee Spurlock (D)

 

FOR  METAMORA TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

               Vote for one (1) only

 

Linda R. Murphy (R)

Steve Collier (D)

 

FOR POSEY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

                  Vote for one (1) only

 

Lisa A. Hollars (D)

 

FOR RAY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

                   Vote for one (1) only

 

Sue Waechter (D)

 

 

FOR SALT CREEK TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

             Vote for one (1) only

 

Michael Peters (D)

 

 

FOR SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

             Vote for one (1) only

 

Jerry E. Day (D)

 

FOR WHITEWATER TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

             Vote for one (1) only

 

Roy N. Hall  (R)

 

FOR BATH TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

        Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Roy Chesnut (D)

Gregory D. Rosenberger (D)

 

FOR BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                 Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Jeffrey A. Davis (D)

Kenny Hildebrand (D)

Jeffrey Sauerland (D)

 

 

FOR BROOKVILLE TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                   Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Roger J. Bommer (R)

Michael L. Mortashed (R)

Dan Bruns (D)

Frank Deutsch (D)

Bill Higgs (D)

 

 

 

FOR BUTLER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

               Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Ronald G. Fitzpatrick (D)

John V. Obermeyer (D)

Mel Pulskamp (D)

 

FOR FAIRFIELD TOWNSHIP  BOARD MEMBERS

                      Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Velda M. Clark (D)

Delores Dobbs (D)

Laura Hodapp (D)

 

FOR HIGHLAND TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                     Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Timothy I. McDonough  (R)

Dennis A. Brown (D)

Loraine I. Galle (D)

Bonita L. Knecht (D)

 

 

FOR LAUREL TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                    Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Arthur Peters (R)

Denver Marcum (D)

Aris Sams (D)

 

 

FOR METAMORA TOWNSHIP  BOARD MEMBERS

                           Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Kathleen M. Ferguson (R)

Larry Ferman (R)

Jenny M. Stone (R)

Paul Bartish (D)

Paul J. Hendricks (D)

Joanne Williams (D)

 

 

FOR POSEY TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                   Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Roger L. McQueen (R)

Bonnie Carpenter (D)

 

FOR RAY TOWNSHIP  BOARD MEMBERS

              Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Lawrence K. Bedel (D)

Carl D. Grieshop (D)

Jerome M. Lamping (D)

 

FOR  SALT CREEK TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                 Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Gary L. Alvey (D)

Bernard (Bernie) Meyer (D)

Gary (Butch) Meyer (D)

 

FOR  SPRINGFIELD TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                        Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Ervin Roberts (R)

Richard K. Kerr (D)

John C. Kolb (D)

 

 

FOR WHITEWATER TOWNSHIP BOARD MEMBERS

                         Vote for not more than (3) three

 

Cindy K. Hall (R)

Gary M. Stokes (R)

Glenn R. Taylor (R)

 

FOR TOWN OF BROOKVILLE

   TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER

                   WARD 2

          Vote for one (1) only

 

Martin “Marty” Smith (R)

Darrel Flaspohler (D)

 

FOR TOWN OF BROOKVILLE

    TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER

                   WARD 4

          Vote for one (1) only

 

James Rene Stivers (R)

Haroline Ison (D)

 

BATESVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION

FOR SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE

                      DISTRICT 1

            Vote for one (1) only

 

Wanita S. Linkel

 

FOR SCHOOL BOARD TRUSTEE

                   DISTRICT 4

          Vote for one (1) only

 

Stephen Stein

 

 

Indiana Court of Appeals       First District       Judge, First District

 

 “ SHALL JUDGE LLOYD MARK BAILEY BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?”

 

 

Indiana Court of Appeals         Fourth District    Judge, Fourth District

 

    “SHALL JUDGE MELISSA S. MAY BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?”

 

Indiana Court of Appeals           Fifth District         Judge, Fifth District

 

       “SHALL JUDGE ELAINE B. BROWN BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?”

 

Indiana Court of Appeals            Fifth District           Judge, Fifth District

 

       “SHALL JUDGE MARGRET G. ROBB BE RETAINED IN OFFICE?”

 

Constitutional Amendment      Statewide       Public Question #1

Question

            “SHALL PROPERTY TAXES BE LIMITED FOR ALL CLASSES OF

PROPERTY by amending the Constitution of the State of Indiana to do the following: (1) Limit a taxpayer’s annual property tax bill to the following percentages of gross assessed value: (A) 1% for an owner-occupied primary residence (homestead): (B) 2% for residential property, other than an owner-occupied primary residence, including apartments; (C) 2% for agricultural land;

(D) 3% for other real property; and (E) 3% for personal property.  The above percentages exclude any property taxes imposed after being approved by the voters in a referendum. (2) Specify that the General Assembly may grant a property tax exemption in the form of a deduction or credit and exempt a mobile home used as a primary residence to the same extent as real property?”

Speak Your Mind

Tell us what you're thinking...
and oh, if you want a pic to show with your comment, go get a gravatar!