Saturday, July 21st, 2018

Clerk

Neysa R. Raible

The Clerk’s Office is located on the first floor of the Courthouse.
Hours:  Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m. – Noon and 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
CONTACT INFORMATION
459 Main Street
Brookville, Indiana 47012
General Telephone: 765-647-5111
Fax: 765-647-3224
Clerk’s Office Email: clerk@franklincounty.in.gov
Election Email: elections@franklincounty.in.gov
ROOM 101:  Clerk’s Office Criminal, Pay fines and Traffic Tickets 
Traffic tickets are payable online at https://public.courts.in.gov/pay/
ROOM 104:  Clerk’s Office Civil, Probate, Small Claims, Protection Orders, Pay Child Support & Marriage License
Marriage License are issued between 8:30 a.m to 12:00 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.  You can start the application process online at www.in.gov/judiciary/marriage
We accept CASH, MONEY ORDERS & CASHIER CHECKS ONLY
Forms available at the Clerk’s Office
CASE SEARCH:  Search for non-confidential cases in Indiana courts that use the Odyssey case management system.
LOCAL RULES
Indiana Election Division has various handouts and 2018 Election Information at https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/2397.htm

CALL TODAY for an ABSENTEE BALLOT APPLICATION!!! 🙂 

May 25, 2018 – FIRST DAY the circuit clerk may receive absentee ballot applications from most voters for the general election

July 25, 2018 – to file a petition of nomination and consent for a school board member chosen at the general election.

August 24, 2018 – DEADLINE by NOON, to file a petition for a school board office or declaration of intent to run as a write-in candidate for school board office.

October 9, 2018 VOTER REGISTRATION ENDS!

October 10, 2018 FIRST DAY a voter may vote an absentee ballot!

WE NEED POLL WORKERS!   PLEASE APPLY AT THE CLERK’S OFFICE!!

2018 General Election Candidates

U.S. Representative 6th Dist.

Greg Pence (R)

Jeannine Lee Lake (D)

Tom Ferkinhoff (L)

Heather Leigh Meloy (L)

John Miller (I)

U.S. Senator

Mike Braun (R)

Joe Donnelly (D)

Lucy M. Brenton (L)

Nathan Altman (I)

Christopher Fischer (I)

James L. Johnson Jr. (Other)           

State Senator Dist. 27  (District includes Metamora, Fairfield, Bath, Springfield, Brookville, Blooming Grove, Highland and Whitewater)

Jeff Raatz (R)

Jerome (Jake) Hoog (D)

State Representative Dist. 55  (District includes Posey, Salt Creek, Ray, Batesville and Oldenburg)

Cindy Meyer Ziemke (R)

Corinne Westerfield (D)

State Representative Dist. 68      (District includes Laurel, Blooming Grove, Fairfield, Bath, Springfield, Brookville, Metamora, Butler, Highland and Whitewater)

Randy Lyness (R)

Matt Gaustad (D)

STATE OFFICES

(Nominated at Party Convention and Elected at General Election)

Secretary of State

Connie Lawson (R)

Jim Harper (D)

Mark W. Rutherford (L)

Jeremy Heath (Private Party)

George William Wolfe (Green)

Auditor of State

Tera Klutz (R)

Joselyn Whitticker (D)

John Schick (L)

Treasurer of State

Kelly Mitchell (R)

John C. Aguilera (D)

COUNTY OFFICES

Judge of the 37th Judicial Circuit Cour

J. Steven Cox (R)

Prosecuting Attorney

Chris Huerkamp (R)

Sean Vicente (D)

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Neysa R. Raible (R)

County Auditor

Karla Bauman (R)

County Sheriff

Peter W. Cates (R)

County Coroner

Brian Baxter (R)

County Assessor

Brenda Eckerle (R)

County Commissioner Dist.1 (Running district includes Bath, Fairfield, Highland, Springfield & Whitewater)

Gerald (Jerry) (R)

County Commissioner Dist. 2 (Running district includes Brookville, Butler & Metamora)

Tom Linkel (R)

County Council District 1 (District includes Butler, Blooming Grove, Fairfield, Laurel & Metamora)

Joe Sizemore (R)

Thomas W. Vohland (D)

County Council District 2 (District includes Bath, Highland, Springfield & Whitewater)

Scott M. McDonough (R)

Chester Ball (D)

County Council District 3 (District includes Ray, Salt Creek, Batesville and Oldenburg Corp.)

Jeff Koch (R)

Richard Cartwright (D)

County Council District 4 (District includes Brookville)

Joe W. Gillespie Jr.

Township Trustee

Vivian June Shepler (D) Blooming Grove

Kathryn (Kit) Flaspohler (D) Brookville

Francis (Butch) Flaspohler (D) Butler

Angie Nobbe (D) Fairfield

Arthur DeFossett Jr. (D) Highland

Delbert Spurlock (D) Laurel

Mike Ferman (R) Metamora

Tim Hollars (R) Posey

John L Livers (R) Ray

Thomas N. Goldsmith (D) Ray

Gary Yane (D) Salt Creek Township

Cecil Bruns (D) Springfield Township

Roy N. Hall (R) Whitewater Township

Township Advisory Board

Roy J. Chesnut (D) Bath

Jerry Mergenthal (R) Bath

Greg Rosenberger (D) Bath

Neil Whittington (R) Blooming Grove

Jeffrey Sauerland (D) Blooming Grove

Kyle M Hildebrand (D) Blooming Grove

Hans C Beck (D) Brookville

Roger J. Bommer (R) Brookville

Gary D Dorrel (R) Brookville

Cindy K. Hall (R) Brookville

Patrica K. Marmouze (D) Brookville

Shirley Seufert (D) Brookville

John V. Obermeyer (D) Butler

Mel Pulskamp (D) Butler

Velda Clark (D) Fairfield

Delores Dobbs (D) Fairfield

Laura Hodapp (D) Fairfield

Michael E Kohlsdorf (R) Highland

Thomas Ball (D) Highland

Michael Hoog (D) Highland

L. Joe Combs (R) Laurel

Krista Prows (R) Laurel

Denver Marcum (D) Laurel

Larry Ferman (R) Metamora

Scott Lyle (R) Metamora

Gary R Baker (D) Metamora

Dale Fields (R) Posey

Roger L. McQueen (R) Posey

Bonnie Carpenter (D) Posey

Lawrence K Bedel (D) Ray

Dolores A. Grieshop (D) Ray

Jerome M Lamping (D) Ray

Gary l. Alvey (D) Salt Creek

Bernard A (Bernie) Meyer (D) Salt Creek

Ervin Roberts (R) Springfield

Larry H. Bolser (R) Whitewater

Rosella Goodin (R) Whitewater

Dee Ann Harding (R) Whitewater

BROOKVILLE TOWN OFFICES

Ward 2

Darrel Flaspohler (D)

Ward 4

Catherine J. Pelsor (D)