Wednesday, January 24th, 2018

Clerk

Neysa R. Raible

The Clerk’s Office is located on the first floor of the Courthouse.
Hours:  Monday through Friday 8:30 a.m. – Noon and 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
CONTACT INFORMATION
459 Main Street
Brookville, Indiana 47012
General Telephone: 765-647-5111
Fax: 765-647-3224
Clerk’s Office Email: clerk@franklincounty.in.gov
Election Email: elections@franklincounty.in.gov
ROOM 101:  Clerk’s Office Criminal, Pay fines and Traffic Tickets 
Traffic tickets are payable online at https://public.courts.in.gov/pay/
ROOM 104:  Clerk’s Office Civil, Probate, Small Claims, Protection Orders, Pay Child Support & Marriage License
Marriage License are issued between 8:30 a.m to 12:00 p.m. and 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.  You can start the application process online at www.in.gov/judiciary/marriage
We accept CASH, MONEY ORDERS & CASHIER CHECKS ONLY
Forms available at the Clerk’s Office
CASE SEARCH:  Search for non-confidential cases in Indiana courts that use the Odyssey case management system.
LOCAL RULES
Indiana Election Division has various handouts and 2018 Election Information at https://www.in.gov/sos/elections/2397.htm

LAST DAY TO REGISTER TO VOTE AND ABSENTEE BOARD HOURS

The last day to register to vote or to transfer your registration is Monday, April 9, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. in the Franklin County Clerk’s Office. You may also fill out a voter registration application online at www.indianavoters.com and can also check your polling location and what precinct you are registered to vote at on this website. 
Tuesday, April 10, 2018 is the first day that a voter may vote an Absentee Primary Election Ballot before the absentee voter board in the Franklin County Courthouse, 459 Main Street, Brookville, Indiana. Those hours are:
            April 11 thru April 13              8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
            April 16 thru April 20             8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
            April 23 thru April 27             8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
            April 30 thru May 5                8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Saturday hours are as follows:
                        April 28th                             8:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
                        May 5th                                 8:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m.
Monday, May 7, 2018 at NOON is the last day to vote an absentee ballot before the Absentee Voter Board in the Clerk’s Office.
Those voters who wish to vote by mail or have the Traveling Board come to their house to vote, may contact the Clerk’s office for an Absentee Ballot Application. Call the Clerk’s office at 765-647-5111 ext. 3 for an application or if you have any questions.

CANDIDATES FOR 2018 PRIMARY ELECTION

(UPDATES WILL BE MADE END OF BUSINESS DAY)

FEDERAL AND STATE OFFICES

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE 6th DIST.

THOMAS G FERKINHOFF (R)

U.S. SENATOR

MIKE BRAUN (R)

LUKE MESSER (R)

TODD ROKITA (R)

ANDREW HORNING (R)

MARK HURT (R)

JOE DONNELLY (D)

STATE SENATOR DIST. 27 (District includes Metamora, Fairfield, Bath, Springfield, Brookville, Blooming Grove, Highland and Whitewater)

JEFF RAATZ (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 55 (District includes Posey, Salt Creek, Ray, Batesville and Oldenbburg)

CINDY MEYER ZIEMKE (R)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DIST. 68 (District includes Laurel, Blooming Grove, Fairfield, Bath, Springfield, Brookville, Metamora, Butler, Highland and Whitewater)

RANDALL J LYNESS (R)

STATE OFFICES

 SECRETARY OF STATE
AUDITOR OF STATE
TREASURER OF STATE 

COUNTY OFFICES

 JUDGE OF THE 37TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT COURT

J. STEVEN COX (R)

PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

CHRISTOPHER D HUERKAMP (R)

CLERK OF CIRCUIT COURT

NEYSA R RAIBLE (R)

COUNTY AUDITOR

KARLA BAUMAN (R)

COUNTY SHERIFF

PETER W CATES (R)

JOHN ROBERTS JR. (R)

COUNTY CORONER

BRIAN R BAXTER (R)

COUNTY ASSESSOR

CHERYL CAMPBELL (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 1 (District includes Bath, Fairfield, Highland, Springfield & Whitewater)

ERIC E. ROBERTS (R)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST. 2 (District includes Brookville, Butler & Metamora)

TOM LINKEL (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1 (District includes Butler, Blooming Grove, Fairfield, Laurel &Metamora)

JOE SIZEMORE (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2 (District includes Bath, Highland, Springfield & Whitewater)

SCOTT M MCDONOUGH (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3 (District includes Ray, Salt Creek, Batesville and Oldenburg Corp.)

JEFF KOCH (R)

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4 (District includes Brookville)

JOE W GILLESPIE (D)

TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE

ROY H HALL (WHITEWATER) (R)

ARTHUR DEFOSSETT JR (HIGHLAND 2) (D)

KATHRYN (KIT) FLASPOHLER (BROOKVILLE) (D)

DELBERT L SPURLOCK (LAUREL) (D)

ANGELA NOBBE (FAIRFIELD) (D)

VIVIAN JUNE SHEPLER (BLOOMING GROVE) (D)

FRANCIS (BUTCH) FLASPOHLER (BUTLER) (D)

TOWNSHIP ADVISORY BOARD

LARRY FERMAN (METAMORA) (R)

LARRY H. BOLSER (WHITEWATER) (R)

CINDY K HALL (BROOKVILLE) (R)

ROGER J BOMMER (BROOKVILLE) (R)

JERRY MERGENTHAL (BATH) (R)

MICHAEL HOOG (HIGHLAND) (D)

HANS C BECK (BROOKVILLE) (D)

LAWRENCE K BEDEL (RAY) (D)

GREG ROSENBERGER (BATH) (D)

PRECINCT COMMITTEE PERSONS (Elected at Primary-Democrat only)

FRANK DEUTSCH (BROOKVILLE 3)

DELEGATES TO STATE CONVENTION (Primary) 

Kimberly T Beckman (D)

BROOKVILLE TOWN OFFICES (Primary and General Elections)

BROOKVILLE TOWN COUNCIL MEMBER, WARD 2

DARREL FLASPOHLER (D)

WARD 4

FRANKLIN COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION   (Elected at General Election)

DISTRICT 5 (Three Members At Large)

UNION COUNTY/COLLEGE CORNER JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT (Elected at General Election)

BATH TOWNSHIP (Franklin County-One Member)
BROWNSVILLE TOWNSHIP (Union County-One Member)
LIBERTY TOWNSHIP (Union County-One Member)
UNION TOWNSHIP (Union County-One Member)

BATESVILLE COMMUNITY SCHOOL CORPORATION    (Elected at General Election)

DISTRICT ONE (One Member) (District includes Oldenburg Corp. and that port of Butler and Salt Creek Townships that are within the boundaries of the Batesville School District)
DISTRICT TWO (One Member) (District includes Ray Township excluding Town of Oldenburg and City of Batesville)
DISTRICT FOUR (One Member) (District includes portions of Laughery and Adams Township of Ripley County that are within Batesville School District boundaries, and which are outside of Batesville City Limits)