Franklin County Elected Officials

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Neysa R. Raible (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

459 Main Street

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-5111

clerk@franklincounty.in.gov

Assessor

Debbie Schoettelkotte (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4921

assessor@franklincounty.in.gov

Treasurer

Jolene Beneker (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-5121

treasuer@franklincounty.in.gov

Surveyor

Rob Seig (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-5651

surveyor@franklincounty.in.gov

Prosecutor

Chris Huerkamp (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

459 Main Street

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3589

prosecutor@franklincounty.in.gov

Judge of the Circuit Court Division 2

Clay M. Kellerman (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

459 Main Street

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4186

court@franklincounty.in.gov

Auditor

Karla J. Bauman (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4631

auditor@franklincounty.in.gov

Recorder

Hollie Maxie (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-5131

recorder@franklincounty.in.gov

Sheriff

Peter Cates (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

371 Main Street

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4138

pcates@franklincounty.in.gov

Coroner

Brian Baxter (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-1980

coroner@franklincounty.in.gov

Judge of the Circuit Court

Steven Cox (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

459 Main Street

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4186

fccourts@rbskonline.com

FRANKLIN COUNTY COMMISSIONERS

District 1

Gerald Wendel (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4985

commissioners@franklincounty.in.gov

District 3

Tom Wilson (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4985

commissioners@franklincounty.in.gov

District 2

John Heis (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1010 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4985

commissioners@franklincounty.in.gov

FRANKLIN COUNTY COUNCIL

At-Large

Glen Bischoff (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

14021 State Road 1

Brookville, IN 47012

765-265-5100

bigbish96@gmail.com

At-Large

Brian Patterson (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

11213 Yellow Bank Road

Laurel, IN 47024

765-265-8780

bp47012@gmail.com

District 2

Dean McQueen (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1069 Chappelow Ridge Road

West Harrison, IN 47060

765-647-4490

mcdean53@yahoo.com

District 4

Robert (Bob) Evans (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

7199 Little Cedar Road

Brookville, IN 47012

765-265-5784

bevans@franklincounty.in.gov

At-Large

Carroll Lanning (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

9035 Green Meadow Drive

Brookville, IN 47012

513-305-7996

clanning1970@gmail.com

District 1

Mary Strong (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

12108 Elm Tree Rd

Laurel, IN 47024

765-698-4885

strongmary87@yahoo.com

District 3

Jeff Koch (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

5305 Stockpile Road

Oldenburg, IN 47036

812-525-1205

jeffckoch@aol.com

FRANKLIN COUNTY TOWN CLERK TREASURERS

Brookville

Gina Gillman (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1020 Franklin Avenue

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3322/clerk@brookvilleindiana.org

Laurel

Linda Adams (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2023

P.O. Box 232

121 E. Pearl Street

Laurel, IN 47024

765-698-3916/townoflaurel@yahoo.com

Cedar Grove

Jonna Brewer (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2023

804 Old State Route 1

Cedar Grove, IN 47016

765-265-1891/brewercbej@yahoo.com

Mt. Carmel

Kate Walker (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2023

4053 State Road 252

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-2041/townofmountcarmel@outlook.com

 

Oldenburg

Cindy Laker (Independent)

Term Expires: 12-31-2023

P.O. Box 65

Oldenburg, IN 47036

812-934-2167/clerk47036@etczone.com

FRANKLIN COUNTY TOWNSHIP TRUSTEES AND ADVISORY BOARD MEMEBERS

Bath

Greg Meier  (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

13160 Liberty Pike

Brookville, IN 47012

765-993-3425

Bath Advisory Board

Roy J. Chesnut (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Jerry Mergenthal (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Gregory Rosenberger (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Brookville

Irwin (Irv) Vonderheide (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

115 E. 5th Street

Brookville, IN 47012

765-265-1586

gtolover2004@hotmail.com

Brookville Advisory Board

Gary Dorrel (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Roger J. Bommer (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Cindy Hall (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Fairfield

Angie Nobbe (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

14036 Huber Drive

Brookville, IN 47012

765-265-6733

angienobbe@gmail.com

Fairfield Advisory Board

Velda M. Clark (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Delores Dobbs (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Laura Hodapp (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Laurel

Tonja French (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

152 Lafayette St

Laurel, IN 47024

765-698-6719

tonja61472@gmail.com

Laurel Advisory Board

Lewis J. Combs (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Jordan A Cox (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Krista M. Prows (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Posey

Tim A. Hollars (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

26146 US Highway 52

Laurel, IN 47024

765-679-5747

posey.townshipin@gmail.com

Posey Advisory Board

Cody Hollars (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Roger L. McQueen (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Marie Annette Hunter (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

 

Salt Creek

Gary Yane (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

24133 Bull Fork Road

Oldenburg, IN 47036

(812) 527-2479

Salt Creek Advisory Board

Gary L. Alvey (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Bernard (Bernie) Meyer (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Kathryn Walmsley (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

 

Whitewater

Roy Hall (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

2041 Sparks Road

West Harrison, IN 47060

765-647-6420

hallwsthrrsn@aol.com

Whitewater Advisory Board

Larry H. Bolser (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Rosella Goodin (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Dee Ann Harding (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Blooming Grove

Vivian June Shepler (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

14026 Hileah Drive

Brookville, IN 47012

765-265-2003

Blooming Grove Advisory Board

Jeff Sauerland (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Kyle Hildebrand (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Neil Whittington (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Butler

Francis (Butch) Flaspohler (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

3112 Moorman Road

Batesville, IN 47006

(812) 934-4643

Butler Advisory Board

John V. Obermeyer (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Mel Pulskamp (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Teresa Fledderman (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

 

Highland

Arthur Defossett Jr. (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

4169 River Road

Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-4939

Highland Advisory Board

Stephen Haas (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Michael Kohlsdorf (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Michael Hoog (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Metamora

Mike Ferman (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

20181 Cupps Chapel Road

Metamora, IN 47030

765-265-0109

Metamora Advisory Board

Larry Ferman (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Gary R. Baker (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Scott Lyle (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Ray

Joe Herbert (Republican)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

12 Hunters Lane

Batesville, IN 47006

513-265-2939

joe@herbertbrothers.com

Ray Advisory Board

Lawrence K. Bedel (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

John L Livers (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Jerome M. Lamping (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Springfield

Stephanie Tolhurst (Democrat)

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

9096 Springfield Rd

Brookville, IN 47012

(765) 647-3054

satolhurst1@gmail.com

Springfield Advisory Board

Cecil Bruns (Democrat) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Ervin Roberts (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

Jeffery G Dorrel (Republican) Term Expires: 12-31-2026

BROOKVILLE TOWN COUNCIL

Brooke Leffingwell (Republican) – Ward 1

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1020 Franklin Ave, Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3322

brooke.leffingwell@yahoo.com

Bridget Hayes (Republican) – Ward 2

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1020 Franklin Avenue, Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3322

bridget.c.hayes1@gmail.com

Earl Moore (Republican) – Ward 4

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

1020 Franklin Avenue, Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3322

nov9sep26@yahoo.com

Curtis Ward (Republican) – Ward 5

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1020 Franklin Avenue, Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3322

c.ward8706@gmail.com

Chuck Campbell (Republican) – Ward 3

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

1020 Franklin Avenue, Brookville, IN 47012

765-647-3322

cedcampbell@yahoo.com

FRANKLIN COUNTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL BOARD MEMEBERS

Francis A. Brumback – District 1

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

fbrumback@fccsck12.in.us

 Brandy Wilson – At- Large

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

brandyrenae23@gmail.com

Beth Foster -Secretary At- Large

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

bfoster@fccsck12.in.us

Rick Gill – President District 2

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

rgill@fccsck12.in.us

Kati Holman – District 3

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

kholman@fccsck12.in.us

Kevin Kaiser – At- Large

Term Expires: 12-31-2026

kmkaiser1108@gmail.com

Grant Reeves – District 4

Term Expires: 12-31-2024

greeves@fccsck12.in.us

Franklin County

Government

Franklin County Government Center

1010 Franklin Ave.
Brookville, IN 47012

Offices located in the Government Center are: Assessor, Auditor, Area Planning, Commissioners, Franklin County Economic Development, Health Department, Park and Recreation, Purdue Cooperative Extension Service, Recorder, Surveyor, Treasurer, Veteran’s Services

Franklin County Courthouse

459 Main Street
Brookville, IN 47012

Offices located in the County Courthouse are: Circuit Court Judge, Clerk, Prosecutor

Franklin County Annex Building

493 Main Street
Brookville, IN 47012

Offices located in the Annex Building are: EMA, Probation, Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA)

Visit franklin county today